Public Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridgend, Bridgend

Community: Bridgend

Built-Up Area: Bridgend

Bridgend

Built 1907 by £2,000 Carnegie grant on land given by Earl of Dunraven.

Exterior

Mannerist 2-storey, 3-bay front; Bath freestone detailing with red brick facing to 1st floor and channelled grey local stone to ground floor. Balustraded parapet, modillion cornice, plain entablature and advanced central segmental pediment carried on paired composite columns to pedimented tripartite 1st floor window with lobed balustraded balcony. Flanked by deeply recessed windows with broken pedimented architraves and blind balustraded aprons. Cornice and lettered entablature to 1st floor; advanced wave capped pillars, below 1st floor columns, flank panelled double door entrance; stilted segmental arched openings with truncated nook shafts, keystone to centre.