Top Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Ewenny, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Ewenny

Locality: Corntown

Built-Up Area: Ewenny

Bridgend

History

Built 1860s, closely modelled on the Priory South gatehouse which was built C12, extended and heightened c 1300, and converted to cottage by John Prichard 1866; this lodge could also be by Prichard.

Exterior

Of rubble with ashlar dressings. Assymetrical plan of entrance bay left and hexagonal lodge right. Deeply embattled parapet supported by a corbel table extends across frontage; barely visible is the separate pitched roof for each bay. Segmental pointed arched gateway left with voussoirs and roll moulded surround, ashlar reveal with decorative double gate in portcullis style attached to rear; above apex is a single trefoil headed light with wide ashlar surround under a square hood; stepped buttresses to sides. Rubble arched vault in 2 bays with wide central rib band; 4 centred arched doorway to house right with chamfered surround and reeded 6 panelled door; black stable tile flooring. Gatehouse frontage right has narrow pointed arched lights with wide chamfered surrounds on the 3 sides of the bay at two levels; 3 pane fixed glazing to first floor and narrow casements to ground floor; wider pointed arched windows to side and rear including long 6 pane staircase light.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an interesting mid C19 version of a medieval original, for its strong connections with Ewenny Priory (house) and for its important position at the entrance both to estate and village; group value with Ewenny Community Village Hall