W Precinct Wall at Ewenny Priory (house)

A Grade I Listed Building in Ewenny, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: W Precinct Wall at Ewenny Priory (house)

Location: W of Ewenny Priory and just S of Ewenny River, bordering the lane and now enclosing part of Ewenny Priory (house) garden.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Ewenny (Ewenni)

Community: Ewenny

Locality: Ewenny Priory

Bridgend

History

Early precinct enclosure probably dates from shortly after foundation of priory in C12. In C13 the precinct walls were rebuilt to W on a larger scale with c 1300 rebuilding of attached defensive N and S gatehouses and N tower, apparently for reasons of prestige, this being the main approach to the Priory and the more vulnerable but less visible area E not included in the redevelopment. This section of the precinct walls represents the major surviving part of the refortification of the walls.

Exterior

Three stretches of coursed rubble wall at roughly right angles to each other, standing nearly to full height, formerly with battlements and these mainly survive, almost completely to S. N section adjoins N gatehouse to E and corner tower to W; strongly battered at base, 2 rows of putlogs, 6 intact arrow slits. NW corner tower is semicircular, stands nearly to full height at W, with intact arrow loops NE and NW. W section, slightly curved, also has putlogs, arrow slits and battlements intact though less battered base. Joins S section at right angles with quoins and stretches to S gatehouse.

Interior

Access to battlements from W doorway of N gatehouse and walkway still intact round all 3 sides. NW tower has deep embrasures to arrow loops; former steps up to battlements here.

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade I as an almost complete range of medieval defensive walling; group value with other buildings of Ewenny Priory, especially N and S Gatehouses and Garden Wall.
Scheduled Ancient Monument Gm 190 (part).