Home Farm Cartshed and Loft

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrice, Swansea

Entry Name: Home Farm Cartshed and Loft

Location: At the north-west of the group of Home Farm buildings beside the A4118 and west of the turning to Penrice Church.

County: Swansea

Community: Penrice (Pen-rhys)

Community: Penrice

Penrice

History

An early-C19 addition to the farm buildings group belonging to Home Farm. The cart openings all had double doors.

Exterior

A range of four cartsheds facing east to the farmyard. Rubble sandstone masonry with slate roof. No gutter. Each of the four cartshed arches is of deep segmental form, in 9" (22.5cm) brickwork. Wide piers between. Three loft hatches above the pier positions. Three similar loft hatches in the rear elevation, concealed by a modern lean-to shed. Formerly heavily whitewashed or rendered. Stone exterior stairs at south gable end.

10-bay roof with pine trusses.

A good early C19 cartshed, listed for Group Value with the adjacent Barn range.