Pagefield House (Quaker Meeting House)

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Swansea

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

Dated 1858. Tudor revival.

Exterior

2-storey and attic house, red brick and pale stone dressings. 3 windows S front with advanced gable wing on right. Turnerised slate roofs with ridge cresting, cusped and fretted barge boards, end stacks with ornamental chimney pots. Plain quoins, bracket eaves, weathered stringcourse. Cross-windows under Tudor dripmoulds (attic window blocked), small splayed bay with openwork parapet to ground floor right.

4 window side elevation, cross-gable to left with corbelled chimney and offset gabled porch with dated quatrefoil over dripmould to 4-centred entrance arch. Square 1 storey rubble and parapeted extension forward from right hand bay. Other details as before.

Rubble boundary wall with pyramidal caps to gate piers.