Swansea County Court & Offices

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Swansea

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

Dated 1908. Queen Anne Revival.

Exterior

2 storey and attics, red brick with Bath stone dressings including banding. Slate roof with ridge stack to right and front stack on splayed angle to left; moulded corbel with elaborate cartouche, diagonal pilasters, volute supports and moulded cornice.

Attic storey behind parapet with stone window frames, 5-bay N front with stone cornice to parapet, bowed centre bay with 3-light mullioned upper window under cornice, small pane glazing, carved Royal arms "ERVII" in ashlar field over arched hood to bowed entrance. Foliage corbels, egg-and-dart cornice, convex architrave, double recessed doors under inscribed tympanum. Side bays with cross windows to upper floor, 3-light ground-floor windows, all with cornices, impost bands and moulded cills.

3 storey, 2 window elevation to Princess Way with parapeted gable and segmental pediment to capping, smaller corbelled chimney stack to left with carved angel supporter. 2 and 3-light windows as before, horizontal linkage on top floor. Plainer extension to left with doorway up steps.

Group value.