Libanus Baptist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Cwmbwrla, Swansea

Community: Cwmbwrla

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

Dated 1905-6. Designed by Ellis?

Exterior

Late classical 2 storey Bath stone frontage with dark rubble facings to ground floor, pilastered and pedimented centrepiece, massive acroter with flanking scrolls. Lower pilastered side bays with balustraded parapets and corner urns to hipped slate roof. Venetian window treatment to centre with crocketted tripartites flanking advanced, keyblocked centre window; impost band links to cornice over segmental outer windows with aprons. Cornice over ground floor links to Doric porch with twin columns (part fluted), triglyph frieze and balustraded parapet. Voussoired ground floor openings with boarded doors and impost bands. Small-pane leaded windows. Curved railed area.

6 window side elevation with one return bay as before and pedimented upper windows, arched to ground floor. Open pediment doorcase to far left.

Interior

Interior with 3-sided panelled and boarded gallery swept down to pulpit end. Curved handrails to similar pulpit, cast-iron columns under gallery.