Mount Calvary English Baptist Chapel Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Cwmbwrla, Swansea

Community: Cwmbwrla

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

Ca 1909. Influence of W Beddoe Rees. Art Nouveau/late Gothic style.

Exterior

Snecked facings, pale freestone dressings (some red brick) slate roofs with tiled cresting. Gable flanked by poloygonal turrets with apsed staircase towers. Traceried 5-light window, band of blind panels over moulded arched doorway, chequered turrets with ball finials. Distinctive cusped panels and lights to crenellated top storey of stairs, buttressed side elevation with cross gable; 2 light cusped windows as before. Similar treatment to school-room gable with 3-light plain window over arched doorway, outside stairs to right. Piers and railing to forecourt.

Interior

Interior of chapel has intruded angles for open-handrail stairs. 3-sided ceiled roof with "crossing" bay over pulpit area, collar-beam trusses with arched braces resting on curved corbels. U-plan gallery with bowed, ironwork authemion panels, cast-iron columns; swept down gallery front below organ in arched chamber; perpendicular pulpit and open work handrails. Rear school-room with 3-sided ceiling roof, trusses on wall-posts, cast-iron columns behind panelled screens (one side only).