Patti Pavilion

A Grade II Listed Building in Uplands, Swansea

Community: Uplands

Community: Uplands

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

History

Probably built in 1891 and originally formed a Winter Garden pavilion that was added to Craig y Nos Castle at Ystragynlais. This country house had been purchased in 1886 by Adelina Patti, the internationally renowned soprano and she carried out extensive additions which also included a remarkable theatre. Adelina Patti's close associations with this area inspired her to leave the pavilion to the citizens of Swansea at her death and it was re-erected in its present position in 1920. Victoria Park was created in 1887.

Exterior

Rectangular cast-iron framed and partly glass-fronted aisled pavilion with pointed-arch (boat-shape), corrugated-iron, roof. Lean-to aisles with snecked rubble bases. The seaward side has vertical glazing bars and square-shaped windows, now with aluminium framing; the north side is metal-plated. At the east end the corners are splayed revealing the iron frame with trefoil-decorated spandrels and one fluted columns with octagonal base. Single-storey flat-roofed blocks to both ends are additions in 1920 at the time of relocation; includes lattice-pierced parapet, dentilled cornice, channelled pilasters and round-arched openings (some blind and blocked) with keystones and small-pane lunette windows. The west front has stepped up classical wreaths to the parapet and in front of that is a modern, corrugated-clad, extension. Chimney stack to north-west corner has scrolled ornament. The 5-bay east front has classical centrepiece inscribed "Patti Pavilion 1920" with semicircular pediment and pilasters; modern glazing flanking deeply recessed entrance with panelled doors. Further entrances near western end on both sides, bracketed hood to south. Scaffolding to high-roof at time of inspection (June 1993).

Interior

The cast-iron roof is now concealed above a modern ceiling but retains panelled piers to a pointed-arched arcade with quatrefoil decorated spandrels. Cantilevered gallery at east end and panelled foyer with lugged architrave to small-pane glazed ticket office.

Listed for the special historic interest of its associations with Adelina Patti.