Memorial to S African War

A Grade II Listed Building in Uplands, Swansea

County: Swansea

Community: Uplands

Community: Uplands

Swansea

History

Formerly stood in Victoria Park, and moved to Esplanade 1930s to make room for Swansea Guildhall. Designed by Mr Littlejohn, executed by Brown’s monumental masons of Heathfield Street, Swansea.

Memorial to fallen in South African War 1900-1902. Unveiled 15 April 1904; paid for by public subscription of 1 shilling.

Exterior

Pink granite pedestal (on pale and dark grey granite step) with dark grey granite columns to angles, upper part of pedestal octagonal with bronze wreaths, and heraldic shield. White stone statue of soldier with bronze rifle protecting fallen comrade. Soldier said to have been posed for by Sgt O S Bird, PE teacher of Swansea Grammar School.

Inscriptions on pedestal record monument’s origins and names of those who fell ‘For that fair motherland which gave them birth nobly to dare, nobly to die’.

Included for historic interest.