Stewart Hall and No 68

A Grade II Listed Building in Sketty, Swansea

Community: Sketty (Sgeti)

Community: Sketty

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

History

Former school with attached hall to rear. School dated 1853; attached hall circa 1930. School by Henry Woodyer, architect, of London and Guildford. Distinctive symmetrical Victorian Gothic composition.

Exterior

One-and-a-half storey centre with one-storey gabled wings. Snecked rubble masonry with roughly dressed quoins, freestone tracery. Steep red-tiled roofs with oversailing eaves, central pyramidal fleche flanked by stone chimneys. Two window centre with swept dormer heads, triple-cusped timber lights, heraldic datestone in trefoil recess. Lean-to tiled loggia with 5-bay timber arcade, 3-light mullioned windows and paired, boarded Gothic doors under. Outer gables with 2-light stone mullioned and transomed windows with cusped heads (shouldered below transom) grouped under pointed hoodmoulds. Three window buttressed side elevations (two storeys to downhill side). Gablets to outer roof slopes.

To rear attached parallel roughcast range (exposed dressings to windows etc, some banding and stringcourses; most windows and doors boarded over at time of inspection. Two storeys, gable has small headed louvred window. Two-storey central bay with broad upper window and arched doorway with stepped shallow porch; broad window on each floor to sides of bay. Range connects to former school by two storey wing with 3 small windows to each floor.