Church of St Paul

A Grade II Listed Building in Sketty, Swansea

Community: Sketty (Sgeti)

Community: Sketty

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

History

Church built for Vivian family in memory of first wife of Henry Hussey Vivian (died 1848); consecrated September 1850; became parish church 1851. By Henry Woodyer, architect; originally consisted of nave, S aisle and tower; dated 1850 on some rainwater heads; S aisle extended by 1896/7 (2nd Ed OS map). Enlargements of 1908, and 1929, include N aisle, chancel and vestry.

Exterior

Nave, chancel, N and S aisles, tower with broach spire. Grey-brown stone with bathstone dressings, tiled roofs except to spire which has small slates. Tower with slated broach spire, bell-stage in ashlar as is polygonal stair tower to NE; 2-light louvred windows to bell-stage; diagonal buttresses, window, doorway to W has window over. W window of S aisle has 2-light window with flowing tracery. S aisle has shallow stone porch with 2-light window to each side (flowing tracery), broad 4-light window and 2 lancets to R (basement door below); foiled rectangular window to S aisle E gable has dripmould with head stops. In angle between chancel and S aisle, flat roofed vestry in matching materials. Three-light E window with Geometrical tracery; N chancel wall has two trefoil lancets, and 2-light window with Geometrical tracery. E gable of N aisle has upper window with perpendicular tracery (to organ loft), and lower window with Geometrical tracery; N elevation has two lancets, then 3-light window with Geometrical tracery; to each side of N porch, 2-light window with Geometrical tracery. N porch (under repair at time of inspection) has open gable with cusping and exposed collar and tie-beam truss with raking struts to collar; arched entrance flanked by traceried lights, traceried open sides of 5 bays; Gothic entrance doorway to church. W window of N aisle has 2-light window with Perpendicular tracery.

Interior

Spacious interior with open arch-braced roof to nave, aisles, chancel. Nave of 5 bays with octagonal piers with ball-flower capitals. Tall tower arch. S aisle windows with good C19 stained glass. SE aisle chapel has Gothic screens and doors and contains Vivian memorials including Gothic recessed tombs, statues and brass tablets; stained glass to trefoil E window. N aisle has war memorial tablet; wooden Gothic screens to NE chapel with organ loft over. Chancel has Gothic choir stalls; sedilia to S wall (corbelled choir loft over); coloured marble reredos; mosaics of Saints John, Mary, Cecilia, and King David. Stained glass to E window. Polygonal wooden pulpit with stone base and stairs. Tiled floors, polished oak pews.