Former Farmhouse to Singleton Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Sketty, Swansea

Entry Name: Former Farmhouse to Singleton Farm

Location: Singleton Farm is situated about 0.5km NW of Singleton Abbey on the W side of Singleton Park. Reached from main road by a lane midway between Singleton Hospital and the drive to Sketty Hall. The for

County: Swansea

Community: Sketty (Sgeti)

Community: Sketty

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

History

In 1829 John Henry Vivian bought Singletons farm which he transformed into a model Home Farm for his country house which he was in the process of remodelling. Work on this house was by the London architect P F Robinson (1776-1858) and it is possible that he would also have been asked to design the farm buildings. The former farmhouse therefore probably dates from 1830’s. Now used as offices.

Singleton Abbey was the result of a complete Tudor remodelling and enlargement mostly between 1823 and 1837. The Vivian family owned the Hafod Works and dominated the Swansea copper industry throughout C19. Singleton Park is now occupied by the University College of Swansea together with Singleton Hospital.

Exterior

Tudor, 2-storey, gabled farmhouse with randomly coursed rubble masonry, slate roof and stone gable-end chimney stacks. 3-bay front to S, with plinth, has advanced central bay with pointed arch entrance, partly infilled with narrower boarded front door. Mullioned windows with 4-centred headed lights and hoodmoulds; 2-light to 1st floor and 3-light below - said locally to have been re-used from Plas House, Swansea. Single-storey ranges project to either end; that to right is larger with broad kneelers to tall gable and broad square-headed entrance containing Tudor-arched boarded door; small 2-light window above. Cross range to centre rear with some diamond-paned glazing.

Listed as the best preserved part of the former Home Farm to Singleton Abbey.