Fulton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Sketty, Swansea

Community: Sketty

Locality: University of Wales

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

History

The university college of Swansea was created in 1920 bey the elevation of the town''s technical college to university status. By 1944 a greatly expanded unversity sector was envisaged, and in line with this, Swansea prepared its own development plan for a radical programme of expansion, using Percy Thomas as architect.
Implementation of this was thwarted by cost constraints, but following the appointment of John Fulton as principal in 1947, Percy Thomas was re-engaged to prepare a new development plan. This marked a radical shift from a non-residential college to a mainly residential campus university. The plans were revised and enlarged before they were implemented, but elements of Percy Thomas''s original scheme were retained, principal amongst which was the development of a social hub - College House.
This was built 1958-62 by Sir Percy Thomas & Son, (design partner Norman Thomas). The decorative scheme in the main hall is by Mischa Black; the panels of "The Rape of Europa" by Ceri Richards are an addition of 1970. The building was originally known as "College House" and renamed in 1986 in honour of John Fulton (1902-1986), principal and vice-chancellor. The building has a reinforced concrete structure with slim internal pilotis; the combination of glass screen walls with brick is a typical British interpretation of Modernist principles.

Exterior

Large H-plan block, faced mainly in brown brick, (matching pre-existing buildings by the same architects), but with glazed curtain wall of 17 bays to taller central block. Ground floor set forward beneath full width first floor terrace; cantilevered canopy over entrance doors. To each side of central block, projecting wings with band of glazing at ground floor level, first and second stories having large area of glazing with balconies to first floor. Side elevations of three stories, 20 windows, doorways recessed with cantilevered canopies; rear of side blocks as front. To rear (facing Mandela House) the central block is largely faced with buff bricks, and has small windows as side elevations.

Interior

Is largely unaltered with original wood panelling, glazed doors with original door furniture, light fittings; some contemporary stained glass etc. Low ground floor with wood panelled walls. Main dining hall of 2-storey height'' smaller dining rooms to each end. Main has, to S, glass screen wall set forward from cylindrical pilotis, with access to terrace. Upper level of rear wall is wood panelled with broad opening to stair hall with cantilevered double stair; glass balustrade. Pilotis visible. W end has "Rape of Europa" by Ceri Richards. On top floor, three smaller dining rooms in central block. The side blocks have smaller dining rooms or bars.

Reasons for Listing

As a building exemplifying modernist architectural ideas designed by the leading mid C20 architectural practice in Wales, illustrating planning and educational ideals characteristic of the post-war period.