Park Congregational School

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanelli

Community: Llanelli

Built-Up Area: Llanelli

Llanelli

Exterior

1889 Sunday School by Lander and Bedells of London (plaque) in squared tooled blue lias stone with Bath stone dressings, single storey with high octagonal slate roof. Cruciform plan with coped shouldered projecting gables to cardinal faces over plate-traceried 3-light windows. Intermediate diagonal low walls with sloping roof up to band of lantern lights, 8-sided, and steep bell-cast octagonal roof above.

In south west angle a low range runs west with gabled south door and coped parapet to right over 4-light mullion window.

Interior

Single large octagonal space with boarded roofs. Big sling braces to roof trusses rising from low corbels and cross-beams across gable openings with whalebone braces above.

Included in list for distinctive octagonal shape and internal roof structure.