Cilfig Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Cilfig Lodge

Location: Situated on the corner of Old Road and The Avenue, Cilfig, the former drive to Cilfig House

Community: Llanelli

Community: Llanelli

Built-Up Area: Llanelli

Llanelli

Exterior

Circa 1820-40 lodge to Cilfig House, roughcast with concrete tile roofs. Small, one and a half storeys with gabled east front, the centre projected and with small-paned Gothic window each floor, the glazing bars intersecting to heads. Set back section to right has pointed arched window, the head of original main door. To rear is range with monopitch roof and ridge stack, 2 storeys, north end door in modern porch.

Present house conforms in most respects to a circa 1840 watercolour in possession of the Buckley family which appears to show the centre projection of the east front having coping and a ball finial to gable and there being a ball finial to north end of ridge of monopitch-roofed rear range. There were also a pair of fine ashlar gatepiers, of which one survives on north side of
The Avenue, the removed south pier linked to the lodge by a pointed arched doorway.

Included as a rare survivor of an early C19 lodge in the town of Llanelli.