Greylands

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanelli

Community: Llanelli

Built-Up Area: Llanelli

Llanelli

History

1903 large house in the Arts and Crafts style of C F A Voysey. Roughcast with painted stone flush window and door-surrounds, sweeping grey-green slate roofs and big ridge stack, rendered base and brick cross-axial shaft, the ends triangular. Basement, 2 storeys and attic, L-plan main house with L-plan south east service range at lower height. Windows, originally leaded have all been replaced in modern hardwood.

Exterior

Entrance front has gable to left in angle to service range with steep pitched roof swept down low to right over open porch in angle to rear of main range. Gable has square attic window, long stair light with mullion and 2 transoms set between 2 square windows. Ground floor has narrow light to left, 2 small basement lights to centre and square window to right (not aligned with the one above) then under downswept roof a fine porch, white painted stone surround with chamfered jambs and moulded segmental arch. Low buttress on right side wall and a plain segmental headed window on return wall (possibly a later insertion). Porch has 3 stone steps up, tiled floor and panelled entrance door on left wall within, with leaded lights. House has rubble stone plinth. Service wing projecting to left of gable has lower ridge line, roughcast canted eaves and irregular fenestration.
Main house has, to right of gable, canted roughcast eaves and painted flush angle quoins. End gable has flush mullion 2-light attic window, 5-light first floor window and ground floor canted bay raised on 2 columns, roughcast with flat parapet and 1-4-1 lights.

Garden front has long 2 storey facade overlooking raised terrace. Irregular mullion windows, flush quoins. First floor has single light to left, over ground floor 2-light, not aligned, then off-centre first floor 5-light over parapeted canted bay with front French window and side-lights, then first floor 4-light window to right over door and window.
Behind service range is low single storey L-plan range with gable at south west angle.

Interior

Stair hall with twisted baluster staircase and plastered beam with vine decoraion in Arts and Crafts manner.

Reasons for Listing

Included (despite window alterations) as a good large-scale example of Arts and Crafts style house design, rare in South West Wales.