Rosepool

A Grade II Listed Building in Walwyn's Castle (Castell Gwalchmai), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Rosepool

Location: On the S side of Dale Road some 1.1km W of the Church of Saint James the Great at Walwyn's Castle.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Walwyn's Castle (Castell Gwalchmai)

Community: Walwyn's Castle

Walton West

History

House probably rebuilt in late C18. Recorded as owned in 1541 by W. Bateman, and in C17 by a branch of the Barlow family of Slebech. Assessed as having five hearths 1670. Owned by the Barlows to later C18. In 1779 occupied by the widow of Thomas Surman of Rosepool, William Cozens of Rosepool died in 1784, and in 1786 owned by John Cozens, with Mr Roch as tenant. John Cozens died in 1814 aged 73, his nephew John died in 1817, aged 38, then owned by William Cozens of Sandyhaven. Sold by the family in 1837. Farmed from 1912 by family of present owner, Charles George listed in Kelly's Directory in 1926.

Exterior

House, rendered and painted with sand-textured paint and slate roof. Big three-storeys, six- bay front, the bays spaced four to left, two to right. Corbelled nogged brick eaves, raised band and string course under sills and raised plinth. Five square four-pane sashes to upper floor, one in centre, two each side. Five long narrow eight-pane sashes to first floor, spaced three to left, 2 to right, no window in fourth bay. Similar eight-pane sashes to ground floor with door in third bay in added hipped slate-roofed porch, two sashes to left, three to right. Six-panel door with four fielded panels and 3-pane overlight. Loft window in right gable end wall. Single storey range to right with similar brick eaves with C20 window and door. Outbuilding attached to left, rubble stone with metal sheet roof. One door set low to left and big C20 metal door to right.

Interior not inspected.

Included as a substantial gentry house of the C18.