Summerville House

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Terraced house with late Georgian style front, probably early to mid C19, probably of one build with No 8, though not uniform floor levels. Since 1974 the moulded wood eaves cornice and mask heads to guttering have gone, as also the panelled door.

Exterior

Terraced house, unpainted roughcast with close eaved slate roof and no end stack. Three storeys, one- window range. Small-paned sash windows: 9-pane sash to top floor, 12-pane sash to first floor, and to ground floor, centre and right. C20 door with overlight to left. Rubble stone right end wall with added lean-to along ground floor. Two windows with brick cambered heads each floor above, left one blocked, the right one with C20 metal glazing. Brickwork of chimney shaft in gable. Rear wing to right with stairlight with cambered brick head and window under eaves to right. Gable end has blocked loft window to right of centre, and first floor big timber oriel of 8-16-8 panes, the dividing piers with roundels at tops. Modern door up steps to ground floor left, and broad basement opening.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with No 8 as two tall late Georgian terraced houses of special architectural interest.