Somerset House

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Terraced house with late Georgian style front, probably early to mid C19 and of one build with No 7, though not uniform floor levels. Since 1974 the moulded wood eaves cornice and mask heads to guttering have gone.

Exterior

Terraced house, unpainted roughcast with close eaved slate roof and brick left end stack. Three storeys, double-fronted with centre door, two 9-pane hornless sash windows to top floor, 12-pane hornless sash to first floor left, larger horned 4-pane sash to first floor right 12-pane sashes to ground floor left and right. Central doorcase with pilasters, frieze and moulded cornice . Flush-panelled reveals to 6-panel door with upper four panels glazed. Plain overlight.
Rendered gabled rear wing with 9-pane first floor window in gable end. Rear of main range, to left, has 9-pane upper window.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a tall late Georgian terraced house with original doorcase.