Two warehouses between Nos. 11 and 13 Goat Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Two warehouses between Nos. 11 and 13 Goat Street

Location: Situated framing narrow courtyard at right angles to street, the right warehouse projecting to left of No 11.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Late C18 or early C19 pair of warehouses flanking a narrow courtyard opening onto a high-walled rear court. Used in C20 as part of the George family wine and spirit business, the family then owning Foley House opposite. The E warehouse has been converted for commercial use.

Exterior

Two warehouse ranges, white-painted rubble stone, gable-ended to street. Two storeys each. Right hand warehouse has asbestos sheet roof. Gable end has two first floor loading doors onto Goat Street with boarded doors and flat brick heads, the right one with lower sill. E front to courtyard has three tall windows above, not aligned with two tall doorways alternated with two similar windows, all with brick heads. Window glazing of upper floor has 6 panes over a 2-light lower half, and two ground floor windows are 12-pane horned sashes. S end has long flight of 15 stone steps with high parapet to loft door with brick head. Low outbuilding attached to rear with asbestos roof, lean-to against high sidewall of rear courtyard.
Left hand warehouse is slightly lower with slate roof and C20 fretted bargeboards to gable end to Goat Street. Gable has small boarded loft door to first floor with flat brick head and inset render below door, suggesting that it may have been longer, over tall former cart-entry with segmental brick arch. Former boarded doors replaced by C20 glazed entrance. Front to courtyard has three loft windows with brick heads, one to left and two to right and ground floor two small windows to left with brick heads, a window in a blocked doorway with brick head, a small modern window opening, a window with brick head and then a door and window both with timber lintels. Low outbuilding attached to rear with asbestos roof, lean-to against high sidewall of rear courtyard.

Interiors not inspected, the E warehouse has ground floor modernised as commercial premises.

Included for special historic interest as a rare surviving courtyard of warehouse buildings.