Barclay's Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Bank building in a terraced house with ornate later C19 stucco detail, but probably of early C19 date. There were alterations for the bank c. 1925 by Captain D. F. Ingleton of Haverfordwest. The ground floor has been altered since 1974. Old photographs show a very large balcony with curved ends, on scrolled big brackets. The bank is successor to the London & Provincial Bank, listed as being in the High Street in 1884. Marked as a bank on 1888 OS.

Exterior

Bank building, painted stucco, three storeys, three-window range offset slightly to left. Five-bay parapet, divided by piers with moulded coping, over moulded band. Ornate stucco surrounds to first and second floor windows linked vertically, the first floor windows in shouldered architraves with pulvinated friezes and moulded cornices, on which stand sloping plinths for scrolled cast-iron flower balconies of upper windows which have moulded architraves with diamond-facetted keystones and lotus-flower motifs over. Second floor windows are sash windows with margin lights. First floor French windows are probably earlier C20 with metal glazing. marginal panes, arched long main panes and roundel panes above. Iron rails each with two diagonally-crossed panels between upright rails. The ground floor has plain channelled rustication with plain fascia (obscured by modern bank fascia) and moulded cornice. Openings not aligned: two tall narrow ones flanking two big square ones, with moulded architraves. the outer ones with keystones. Modern infill to left former door, modern entrance to first big square opening, plate-glass and moulded sill to second, and similar glass and sill to narrow right opening, the sills of both breaking the plinth. Large C20 stepped flat-roofed rear additions.

Ground floor wholly altered.

Reasons for Listing

Included for special architectural interest as a stuccoed terraced front with good later C19 detail.