No 23 Hill Street and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Large C18 town house, much altered in late C20. Used in later C20 as offices of Pembrokeshire Water Board, now a private house. The close-spaced sash windows look typically mid to later C18, but most of the exterior detail is altered: the former roof was hipped at the angle, with moulded eaves cornice and had no dormers. It was the office of the Medical Officer of Health 1926.

Exterior

End-terrace house, painted stucco with C20 imitation-slate mansard roof with flat eaves and no chimneys. Basement three storeys and attic. The attic is modern replacing a cemented slate hipped roof overhanging at eaves, and has four tall C20 dormers with boarded gables and 4-pane sashes. Four-window range of sashes, long six-pane to top floor and first floor and 4-pane horned sash to ground floor left. Sash window frames are reeded with tiny roundels in top corners. Recessed door with overlight in second bay and large late C19 canted bay window to right with plate glass sashes, turned angle shafts and moulded cornice. Six- panel front door with the upper four panels fielded. Stone front step with bootscraper. Rendered gable-end with rebuilt gable and two C20 4-pane sashes.
Rear three-storey three-bay elevation, with three C20 large dormers, four-pane sashes to left and right, and centre stair-light. Later C19 canted bay window to ground floor left. To rear right, a short two-storey link connects house to former coach-house in Horns Lane.
Wrought-iron railings on tooled stone coping to front, each side of front door, with small pointed finials.

Interior

Interior not inspected, said in 1974 to have a barrel vaulted cellar, and fielded panelled doors. Panelled shutters to front left room.

Included for its special architectural interest as a substantial late Georgian town house.