Nos 25 and 27 Hill Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Two substantial early C19 town houses joined since the late C20 as an hotel, disused 2005. No 25 was built in 1832 as the rectory for St Thomas' parish to designs by Henry Lewis of Haverfordwest. It was estimated to cost £646 and remained the rectory into the C20. No 27 is very similar, but has lost its doorcase. In 1926 it was occupied by Yarnold H. Mills, surgeon.

Exterior

Two terraced houses, now one hotel. Painted stucco with slate roofs. Basement, three storeys and attic, three bays each house. No 25 is slightly taller than No 27 with moulded eaves board and two small hipped dormers with slate sides. No 27 has C20 projecting boxed eaves replacing since 1974 bracketed eaves, and one large C20 dormer. Rendered left end stack to No 25, renewed red brick left end stack to No 27.
No 25 has hornless sashes with thin late Georgian glazing bars, 9-pane to top floor, 12-pane elsewhere with arched doorway in right bay. Facade is offset to right. Doorway has good timber Ionic doorcase, two columns with pulvinated friezes to entablature blocks and open pediment with modillions. Radiating-bar tracery to fanlight over seven panel door.
No 27 has facade offset to left, and windows spaced two bays to left and one to right. Square 6-pane top floor sashes, 12-pane elsewhere but middle ground floor window is in site of former door, and left window has altered top sash.
Both houses have wrought iron area railings similar to those in front of No 23, on tooled stone coping. Gateways to basement steps to left on No 25 and to right on No 27.
No 25 has panelled doors, the moulded frames with angle roundels. In basement hangs a slate plaque originally found in an attic wall, inscribed 'This pine-end wall belongs to the adjoining house the property of Dr Davies, excepting that part of it which has lately been built for the purpose of making the staircase of the Glebe House square. December 1832'. Another slate plaque found in the attic wall of No 27 is inscribed 'The Gable End and the Partition Wall (with the exception of 6 inches in the Base) belong to the adjoining Glebe House of Saint Thomas's Parish".

Interior

Not available for inspection, disused apart from basement 2005. No 25 said to have a mahogany stair at rear right.

Reasons for Listing

Included for their special architectural interest as two substantial late Georgian town houses, with good surviving doorcase to No 25.