Albany United Reformed Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Congregational chapel of 1839-42, altered in 1873, 1890 and 1964. One of the historic early causes, formerly the Green Meeting said to have been founded in 1638, the meetings held in a room said to be the present vestry, certainly by 1651. The Rev. Stephen Love, rector of St Thomas, was a member 1651-6, and the Rev. Peregrine Phillips was the first pastor 1665-91. Early accounts refer to a first chapel in 1691, storm damage and repair in 1701, repairs and enlargement 1721. The present church was built 1839-42 by William Owen, with the entrance changed from St Thomas Green to Hill Street. In 1873 galleries were added by D.E. Thomas of Haverfordwest, who also carried out renovations in 1890, with new pews and pulpit. Organ by Foster & Andrews added 1898. New panelling behind pulpit, 1906, by D.E. Thomas. Renovated in 1917 by Arthur Thomas. In 1964-5 the big window in the front was blocked in, the gable above it was altered from stepped to plain, the communion rails were removed and a new ceiling inserted.

Exterior

Chapel, painted stucco with slate roof. Tall plain gable with C20 plain bargeboards and two plain plaques, over a lower gabled three-bay projection also with C20 bargeboards. This has centre stepped forward with tall blank pointed window with pointed hoodmould over Tudor-arched doorway with Tudor-arched hoodmould. Plaque between 'Albany'. Similar narrow blank pointed panels to recessed sides, but at mid height, also with pointed hoodmoulds. Old photographs show the centre panel was a window with 3 lights and intersecting glazing bars, the gable above was crow-stepped and the angles of this centre bay had raised piers.
Rear gable end to St Thomas Green has plain bargeboards, recessed plaque 'Albany Congregational Church Founded 1638'. Centre has a raised feature framing a narrow pointed blank recess, with square plaque over. Raised feature has shoulders, two steps above, and triangular top. Single long pointed dummy window each side with pointed hoodmould. Old photographs show that the dummy windows are modern, there were just two small plain ground floor windows here. Small single-storey annexe to right with slate roof and boarded door with overlight.

Interior

Interior not inspected. Said to have galleries on three sides of 1873, with panels of ironwork, on cast-iron columns. Fittings of 1891 and large pedimented pilastered pulpit back of 1904.

Included for its special historical interest as one of the earliest chapel causes in the county.