Former Temperance Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Temperance Hall of 1888-9 by D.E. Thomas of Haverfordwest, now licenced premises. The site, formerly the Dolphin inn, was intended for a free library and museum for which plans were submitted by D.E. Thomas, E. Bruton of Cardiff and T.P. Reynolds. This was abandoned for the present hall in ornate Victorian Italianate style. W. Morgan was the builder with Mr Drinning responsible for plasterwork. The interior had a semi-circular gallery and organ chamber. It became a cinema in the earlier C20, called White's Cinema de Luxe in 1926 directory.

Exterior

Former temperance hall, painted stucco (over brick), with slate roof. Italianate style. Two-storey, three-bay front with pediment over taller centre bay, the pediment inscribed '1888 Temperance Hall', and over a very large arched window with imposts, moulded arch and keystone. C20 renewed glazing. Outer bays have modillion eaves cornice over frieze with square panels between long consoles, and moulded entablature below. A larger square panel at each inner end is over a pilaster that frames the big centre window, each one standing on the end of the long centre sill, with small paired consoles below. The outer bays have big rectangular windows with C20 glazing, in moulded shouldered surrounds, the sills with console brackets under. The centre arch was described in 1974 as blind. Ground floor has frieze and moulded cornice over four pilasters, the outer ones channelled, with moulded caps and bases. Pedestals with inset foundation stones. High moulded plinth between. Outer bays have arched recesses with moulded imposts and circular spandrel ornaments framing plain rectangular window with moulded sill. C20 glazing. Flight of three stone steps up to very large centre arched doorway with moulded arch, keystone and panelled spandrels. Moulded arch rests on outer piers with applied paired small pilasters with moulded caps and bases. A very large traceried fanlight has metal radiating bars in petal form with coloured glass in two concentric bands. Renewed panelled double doors. Windowless end walls.
Tall N front to Dark Street of red brick over a rubble-stone basement. Close eaved roof. Basement has two outer tooled grey limestone piers with raised plinth and impost carrying a giant brick arch. Stucco within arch and a tall arched doorway with C20 double doors, overlight and plain fanlight, flanked by cambered-headed cross-window each side. Tiny cross window above under a moulded cornice below crown of the arch. Top floor of brick has three very tall arched windows, each of six panes and plain fanlight.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as as an ornate later Victorian stuccoed facade in Italianate style.