Berachah Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Berachah Cottage

Location: Situated on the street line, some 50m from the junction with Station Hill, opposite Berachah Presbyterian Church.

Town: Fishguard

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig)

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Goodwick

Built-Up Area: Goodwick

Goodwick

History

Mid C19 detached house, apparently not marked on 1844 tithe map. The house is illustrated in an old photograph behind a row of single-storey cottages called Duke Street, now gone.

Exterior

Detached house, stone rubble, whitewashed on road and side elevations, with slate roof and stucco-clad end stacks. Single storey to road (N), 2-storey and high basement, 2-window range to S with 2 small 4-pane sash windows set close under eaves and 2 similar windows on lower floor. North elevation has only doorway into upper floor, set under eaves to left of centre. Two cement steps and half-glazed C20 door. Lean to set back to E end. Present entrance to ground floor in W gable end. On ground floor right corner of this gable end are several projecting building stones indicating possible intention to build.

Included as a smaller vernacular house of a type becoming rare in the region.