Lifeboat Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Goodwick

Built-Up Area: Goodwick

Goodwick

History

Set of 4 memorial plaques to lives saved by successive Fishguard lifeboats from 1856 to 1961, presumably installed in late C19 or early C20.

Exterior

Four slate plaques with gilded incised lettering, set into retaining wall of approximately 30m length, with slate sill below. First plaque has list of lives saved by the Fishguard No 1 lifeboats 1856-92. Second plaque is longer, lives saved by the No 2 lifeboat 1885-1915, third plaque is of lives saved 1917-56 and the fourth of lives saved 1957-61.

Reasons for Listing

Included for historical interest as memorial to over a century of lives saved by the Fishguard lifeboats.