Lluest

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport, Pembrokeshire

Community: Newport (Trefdraeth)

Community: Newport

Built-Up Area: Newport

Dinas

Exterior

Early C19 house in whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks. Broad two-storey, three-window front of sashes with recessed cambered stone voussoirs and raised keystones. Three 12-pane sashes above, one renewed 16-pane sash to ground floor right, centre C20 door with similar stone head and big C20 tripartite sash with flat lintel to left. Slate sills.

S end wall has loft window, rear has lean-tos each side of gabled stair tower, slate hung to S side. 12-pane stair light with brick head.

In front, a curved rubble wall encloses front garden with monolith piers and metal gate.

Group value with St Mary's Church.