Llys Meddyg

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport, Pembrokeshire

Community: Newport (Trefdraeth)

Community: Newport

Built-Up Area: Newport

Dinas

Exterior

Mid to later C19 substantial house in squared rubble stone with gabled slate roof and green stone end stacks. Two storeys and attic, 3-window front of large 16-pane sashes with painted slate sills and green stone voussoirs to ground floor windows. Centre 4-panel door with margin-glazed overlight. Later C19 heavy ashlar porch, 2 columns with Gothic caps, pilaster responds, cornice, parapet with pierced cusped roundels, corner pedestal blocks with urn finials and scrolled name block over parapet centre.

End wall pair of loft windows, W side basement with door and 3 windows, 2 ground floor 12 pane sashes, one to first floor. E side has one ground floor 16-pane sash.

Front garden enclosed by whitewashed brick dwarf walls with cast-iron arcaded rails and finials. Curved SE angle.

Reasons for Listing

A good example of the larger town house in the region, and prominent on the eastern approach to Newport.