Small Limekiln on NW.Side of Carrog Car Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport, Pembrokeshire

Community: Newport (Trefdraeth)

Community: Newport

Built-Up Area: Newport

Dinas

Exterior

Probably early C19. Rubble stone and earth lime-kilns, apparently 2, one large with kiln-eyes to N and S and smaller one to W. Earth and stone ramp up between from N. High E side of main kiln with irregular stone walls angled at SE corner. Kiln-eyes are broad and pointed, one obscured behind Beach Cafe. Crucible is earth filled. Small kiln has one visible kiln eye on W side.

Reasons for Listing

Important landmark on estuary and relic of important former coastal trade. A large kiln was formerly attached to warehouse, now Boat Club, to N.