Ondara House

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport, Pembrokeshire

Community: Newport (Trefdraeth)

Community: Newport

Built-Up Area: Newport

Dinas

History

The alignment and proportions of the house suggest relatively early origins - perhaps early C19 (though the Tithe Map does not clearly mark a house in this position). An early C19 date is certainly consistent with the plan form and some of the internal detail of the house. Remodelled in the later C19, probably when re-named: the Ondara was a boat belonging to one Captain Thomas, sunk c1870.

Exterior

Long and relatively low 2 storeyed house at right-angles to the sea-front. Rubble, roughcast to front elevation, slate roof with gable end stacks. Comprises main range with projecting stair gable at rear, short rear wing (possibly once a separate cottage), and out-building range beyond. Main house is 3 window range with central doorway in good lattice-work porch; dressed stone voussoirs to door. Flanking canted bays with ring-moulded shafts and 4-pane sashes. Oriel window at first floor in gable facing sea. Rear elevation has projecting stair gable with round-headed window at upper level, 4-pane sash below. Rear wing has 2x4-pane sash windows to first floor, and 12-pane sash alongside boarded door to ground floor.

Interior

Main range retains some good late Georgian detail. Central hall with fine staircase at rear, behind timber screen with two shallow arches. Swept rail and square newels. To either side, the original arrangement of 4 rooms has been modified to create 2 larger rooms, but the original (early C19) fielded panelled doorways survive here and at first floor. Rear wing (or former cottage) retains chimney stair.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a distinctive C19 mariner's house, retaining traditional character with some fine late Georgian detail internally, and consistent later C19 exterior detail.