Stores adjacent to Kiln Cottage and the lime kiln

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Stores adjacent to Kiln Cottage and the lime kiln

Location: Built against the harbour wall at right-angles to Kiln Cottage, parallel to the limekiln on the foreshore

Community: Newport (Trefdraeth)

Community: Newport

Built-Up Area: Newport

Dinas

History

Clearly built in association with the lime-kiln, perhaps originally as stores, though gable-end chimney might suggest former use as a dwelling. One said later to have been used as a mortuary. The buildings form two parallel ranges, that to rear a later addition. Both have been somewhat modified in more recent times.

Exterior

Pair of single storey stores buildings. Rubble with bedded slate roofs. The range closest to the lime kiln is the earlier of the two - a mixture of squared stone (including some south Pembrokeshire limestone) and thin blocks, roughly coursed. Stack on west gable. 2 brick arched windows in its long elevation, inserted wide doorway in lower gable end, window with slate lintel and sill in upper gable. Adjoining range in parallel to rear is built of a rougher rubble, and has small window with brick head in upper gable, and inserted wide doorway in lower gable.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for their association with the lime-kiln, and as retaining some traditional character notably in the use of materials.