Gelli Olau

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport, Pembrokeshire

Location: Situated down drive S off A487, some 0.5Km W of Ffordd Bedd Morris junction.

Community: Newport (Trefdraeth)

Community: Newport

Dinas

History

C18 former rectory, possibly with much earlier core; rear additions of ca1871 to plans by E M Goodwin of Pontfaen; further alterations ca1960.

Exterior

Stone built, the main range hung with ca1960 cedar shingles, the rear slate-hung, concrete tiles and C20 black brick stacks. Two and a half storey, 3-window front. Cellar under N side. Rendered whitewashed ground floor with cambered-headed 12-pane sash each side of 6-panel door with 4 glazed panels. Upper floors cedar-shingled, three first floor 12-pane sashes and three-gabled attic with larger eaves-breaking 6-pane sashes each side and centre tripartite lunette. N end has basement light, ground floor 12-pane sash and, to right, the side of the 1871 additions, a 2-storey canted bay with casement pair to ground floor and plate-glass sashes above.

Rear range corresponds to plans of 1868 in NLW except that it is slate hung. Triple gables, the outer 2 with external chimneybreasts and C20 stacks, the centre stair gable with door to ground floor, 6-pane sash above and 12-pane sash in gable. Ground floor is exposed rubble stone, upper floors appear to be brick under the slate-hanging. S side of wing has casement pair below and large sash above.

Attached to NE corner of house is length of rubble wall with crude Gothic gateway.

Interior

Thick walls to front range, centre passage, S room, former kitchen, has timber-lintel fireplace and pine partition to passage, N room has simple moulded plaster cornice, possibly C18, timber-moulded dado rail probably C19. 6-panel door. Plain stair in 1871 rear, 2-panel doors to main first floor rooms, and attic with heavy purlins to open roof trusses. Cellar has hewn joists. In rear range, slate floored pantry, probably pre 1871, at lower floor level.

Former Service range is attached at S end of main range. Originally single-storey and loft, raised by 5 feet and extended to south c1871. Rubble stone with small-slate roof and big stone ridge stack. Formerly colourwashed. E front has clear signs of original eaves level to right of stack, with ground floor door adjoining house and one small window to left, upper floor eaves-breaking long window in stone gable. To left of stack coach-house/granary addition has 2 vent loops under eaves. S end loft window and attached gabled privy. W side has big centre gable with window in former loft door. Ground floor garage doors to right with one vent loop over, off-centre window in former door, small window and door to left. Interior has large timber-lintel fireplace in former scullery and, at first floor level, a small doorway back into main house with possibly medieval or sub-medieval segmental-pointed head in two stones on rough stone corbels, not obviously re-used so possibly indicating a first floor hall-house predating the C18 rebuilding.

The E M Goodwin plans of 1868 include the rear part of the main house, built to replace a former lean-to and proposals, not executed, for raising the front to an even 3 storeys. The front range is identified as dining-room to N and kitchen to S, the rear as servants hall to S, dairy to N with drawing room above. Scullery and coal house in service range, then still to remain single storey. The 1870 specification (without plans) proposes the rebuilding of the service range with store-room and granary above.