Penfeidir

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport, Pembrokeshire

Community: Newport (Trefdraeth)

Community: Newport

Locality: Ffordd Bedd Morris

Dinas

Exterior

Early to mid C19 large farmhouse, unpainted roughcast with raised cement dressings, imitation slate roof and stone end stacks. 3 storeys to front with regular 3-window range of later C19 4-pane sashes, those to upper floor square and set under eaves. Slate sills. Centre panelled door. Raised cement angle strips, string courses and surrounds to window and door. Slate-hung S end wall with blocked loft window, rubble stone N end wall with 4-pane windows each floor. SE rear wing with end stack.

Reasons for Listing

The only 3-storey farmhouse in Newport community area, said to have been built to replace the single storey cottage (now shed) opposite. A building on the site is marked on the 1840 Tithe Map, though the outbuilding range, dated 1811, appears not to be.