Pont Cerwyn Dewi/Merryvale Bridge & attached Tower

A Grade II* Listed Building in St Davids, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Pont Cerwyn Dewi/Merryvale Bridge & attached Tower

Building Class: Transport

Also known as: Merryvale Bridge

Location: Situated on W side of The Cathedral Close at foot of Pit Street where the road to Porthstinian crosses River Alun.

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (TÅ·ddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

Built-Up Area: St Davids

St. Davids

Exterior

Medieval and ca1835; double road bridge over River Alun and leat to Felin Isaf. The older bridge, to S, is that over mill-leat with rough stone arch and medieval stone tower; part of the Close Wall, also built over leat, adjoins. Tower is of rubble stone, apparently a sluice gate, square with vent loop in each side and rough stone barrel vault within.

River bridge to N has cut-stone single arch and rubble ramped parapet and was probably rebuilt in 1834 or 1835 after floods had destroyed its predecessor.

Group Value.