Forecourt Walls & Railings to Seion Capel y Bedyddwyrr/Seion Baptist Chapel, New Street

A Grade II Listed Building in St Davids, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Forecourt Walls & Railings to Seion Capel y Bedyddwyrr/Seion Baptist Chapel, New Street

Location: Situated some 40m N of Gospel Lane junction, the chapel set well back in grassed forecourt; the schoolroom by road at SE angle of forecourt.

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (TÅ·ddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

Built-Up Area: St Davids

St. Davids

History

Dated 1843 and 1897. Alterations to the chapel are recorded also in 1873, T Evans of Solva, builder.

Exterior

Baptist Chapel in rubble stone with slate roof and ca1897 unpainted roughcast front with raised cement dressings. Arch-headed windows to two-storey front with centre arch-headed door in moulded architrave with keystone. Paired, panelled doors and traceried fanlight. Windows are in channel rusticated frames with arched hoodmoulds, larger outer windows and two slightly shorter windows to centre first floor, set higher than outer windows, and a small traceried roundel above. Upper windows have timber tracery, two lights with plain circle above. Coped gable with block finial and rectangular plaque 'Seion Capel y Bedyddwyr 1843, 1897'. Angle pilasters with pedestal blocks above.

Rubble stone side elevations, probably of 1843 with single window each floor. Cut stone heads. Two end wall arch headed windows with cut stone voussoirs. Interior with wood boarded roof, gallery and pews.

Schoolroom: may be early C20 incorporating a building with external stair marked on 1908 O.S. 25 map. Rubble stone with slate roof and W end stack. Single storey with arch-headed door and two windows to forecourt elevation, rendered E gable end to road with two arched windows. Timber two-light tracery with circle above. Door on forecourt side has matching tracery to fanlight and ledged doors, windows to right have timber arched heads to paired fixed lights and top lights over, possibly altered. From school-room N runs a low rock-faced stone wall with centre gatepiers, end piers and iron spearhead railings. Matching centre gates.