Village Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Nevern, Pembrokeshire

Location: Set back from road some 100 m NE of Nevern Bridge.

Community: Nevern (Nanhyfer)

Community: Nevern

Eglwyswrw

History

Llwyngwair MSS record the lease by J.B.Bowen of Nevern Chapel to the school board 1872 and 1877 and a contract to enlarge schoolroom 1894.

Exterior

Early C19 nonconformist chapel, converted and extended as school in later C19, now village hall. The original chapel is in squared blue lias stone with hipped slate roof. One big pointed window each end and two to N wall, all with cut stone voussoirs, slate sills and intersecting glazing bars. South side has later C19 added wing, gabled to S, coped with lean-to each side. Gable has large pointed window with timber mullions, lean-tos have end lancets, one altered, and doors in side walls. Added brick lean-to on E side.