The Smoke House

A Grade II Listed Building in Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire

Locality: The Docks

Built-Up Area: Milford Haven

Milford Haven

l905 fish-smoking house, the first built at Milford.

Exterior

Tall rectangular rubble stone building with red brick dressings and asymmetrically pitched slate roof with derelict raised ventilator on ridge. The building has two storeys of windows on S side to docks and a long sloping roof up to ridge which is close by the tall windowless N wall. Red brick corners and window surrounds. S front has two floors of cambered-headed 9-pane windows with iron glazing bars, six-window range. E end wall has window and door to ground floor, three windows to first floor and outside chimney in red brick, to left of door. West end has similar windows. N side has one door at each corner and one to first floor right.

Slate flagged ground floor with doors on N wall to smoke chambers.

An important relic of the development of Milford as a fishing port from cl900.