Caerau Independent Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Pencaer (Pen-caer), Pembrokeshire

Community: Pencaer (Pen-caer)

Community: Pencaer

Locality: Rhosycaerau

Goodwick

Exterior

1826 Independent chapel with rendered end facade and broad grouted slate half-hipped roof. Facade has two 16-pane upper windows, two doors below with overlights, C20 doors. Between is attached pedimented slate plaque to WilliamáJones (d 1833) to rear of iron railed enclosure. Centre blank roundel and plaque: 'Y Ty Hwn 1724, 1770, 1804 rebuilt 1826'. Two-window two-storey sides of 12-pane sashes, two long arched rear windows. Rubble stone rear and N side walls.

Interior

Three-sided gallery on 3 x 4 iron columns with raised bases. Plain panelled gallery front. Later pulpit with curving stairs each side. Box pews.

A good surviving chapel of late Georgian date.