Gwttws

A Grade II Listed Building in Pencaer (Pen-caer), Pembrokeshire

Community: Pencaer

Locality: Trenewydd

Goodwick

Marked on 1845 Tithe Map as cottages owned by J James of Trenewydd.

Exterior

Early C19 single-storey cottage in whitewashed rubble stone with renewed roof in small slates. Large whitewashed stone W end stack and smaller stack on ridge. Front has small window with timber lintel to left, then 4-pane sash, probably replacing original door, small 4-pane window further right and then half-glazed door to left of ridge stack. Right end section has 4-pane sash. Outbuilding with lowered roof attached at E end and converted to accommodation with C20 sashes.

Interior

Characteristic Pencaer massive chimney breast with timber lintel at E end, E end room open to roof, which has C19 timbers. Croglofft with ladder access over small 4-pane window and entrance door.

Reasons for Listing

Included as good example of older croglofft cottage. The arrangement of door to right is unusual and suggests that the cottage may have been lengthened even before W end was added, extending originally only to left jamb of doorway.