E range of stable yard at St Brides Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Marloes and St. Brides (Marloes a Sain Ffrêd), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: E range of stable yard at St Brides Castle

Location: Situated behind tall entrance range of stable yard on left side, rear wall backing onto gardens of St Brides Castle.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Marloes and St. Brides (Marloes a Sain Ffrêd)

Community: Marloes and St. Brides

Locality: St Brides

Marloes

History

Earlier C19 E wing of stable yard at St Brides Castle, not marked on 1839 Tithe Map but on 1875 O.S. The rear E wall is designed as a castellated backdrop to the lawns of the main house.

Exterior

Stable range, rubble stone with slate hipped roof. The W side to the courtyard has been built out in the early C20 and is roughcast, single-storey. The E side has castellated parapet and a rounded crenellated wall in the form of a tower links the NE angle with the main house. Door through to service yard. To left of centre is a crow-stepped gabled projection with red-brick gable stack and one triple casement window with top-lights in brick chamfered surround. To left of gable are two late C20 taller casement pairs with top-lights, in similar frames. They replace 3 small cambered-headed openings. This section abuts the round tower at the corner of the kitchen garden (separately listed). To right, between the gable and end tower are 5 windows of varied sizes, some altered in 1990-2 restoration.

Reasons for Listing

Included for castellated rear wall which frames the W end of the gardens and has group value with the house and the kitchen garden wall adjoining.