Memorial Clock Tower

A Grade II Listed Building in Marloes and St. Brides (Marloes a Sain Ffrêd), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Memorial Clock Tower

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Situated in the centre of the village of Marloes, to the N of the main street and some 250m NW of the Church of Saint Peter.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Marloes and St. Brides (Marloes a Sain Ffrêd)

Community: Marloes and St. Brides

Locality: Marloes

Marloes

History

Memorial clock-tower built in 1904 to the memory of the 4th Baron Kensington by the Pembrokeshire Liberal Association. Said to have been erected under the supervision of Lord Kensington's agent John Fergusson. An attractive design influenced by the Arts and Crafts movement. The clock was made by J.W. Benson of London.

Exterior

Clock tower, rubble stone battered square tower some 20' (6 metres) high with S doorway and small side windows at mid height. Doorway has slab lintel carried on rounded corbels. Timber low clock-stage with clock-face each side flanked by louvred square panels under overhanging bellcast pyramid slate roof with lead finial. Plaque over door records that the tower was built in memory of William 4th Baron Kensington, died October 1896, by members of the Pembrokeshire Liberal Association.

An unusual Arts-and-Crafts-influenced design, the focal point of Marloes village.