Carriage-House at Rickeston Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Brawdy, Pembrokeshire

Community: Brawdy (Breudeth)

Community: Brawdy

Locality: Rickeston

Llandeloy

History

Rickeston Hall was built by Samuel Griffith (d. 1824); this building may be contemporary with the enlargement of the farmyard in 1880's.

Exterior

Later C19 carriage-house, rubble stone with quoins, hipped slate roof, with fishscale banding to front, and,unusually, cast-iron bridge flashings. Single storey with broad flattened arch in red brick to front and double ledged doors with strap hinges.

Attached to SW angle is gateway to farmyard with square piers and rough quartz caps. From SE angle the S wall of the walled garden runs E to the outside privy.

Included for group value.