Ancient Druid

A Grade II Listed Building in Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Cowbridge with Llanblethian

Locality: Cowbridge

Built-Up Area: Cowbridge

Cowbridge

History

Medieval origins, with present appearance dating from C18. Said to have once been a medieval pilgrims' hospice; an inn in C18 and early C19.

Exterior

Two storey house. Steeply-pitched slate roof with stone end stacks. Twelve-pane sash windows. Rendered three bay front elevation with chamfered quoins, moulded architraves to upper floor windows with a square panel with relief carving of a heraldic griffin or dragon over all window heads. Centre first floor window blocked. Central square-headed door opening with flat hood on brackets; door with four fielded panels in upper half; C19 half-glazed vestibule door. Windows flanking doorway without architraves.

Well-preserved C18 house with medieval origins. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.