East Villa

A Grade II Listed Building in Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan

Locality: Cowbridge

Built-Up Area: Cowbridge

Cowbridge

Early C19 front to probably earlier core.

Exterior

Two storey house with cellar. Joint-lined stuccoed two bay front elevation with plinth; slate gabled roof with yellow stock brick stack to NW above very wide external chimney breast with roughcast cladding against NW gable end. 12-pane sash windows; two on first floor, and one to R hand on ground floor. Below left hand first floor window, offset to L, semi-circular doorway with moulded architrave, open pediment with modillions on pilasters, panelled reveals and five panelled door with three tall panels above and two below and fanlight with tracery. Front garden enclosed by dwarf stone wall with moderniron railings. North-west rear wing.

Well-preserved early C19 house with group value with adjacent listed buildings.