Woodcocks and W G Davies

A Grade II Listed Building in Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Cowbridge with Llanblethian

Locality: Cowbridge

Built-Up Area: Cowbridge

Cowbridge

History

No 36 dated 1832 over archway. The present buildings 38-42 High Street seem to in incorporate within their C18/C19 rebuilding, fragments of medieval structure. In particular, the rear wing of No 38 has substantial remains of a probable warehouse block to a medieval house aligned on the High Street but now lost. See reconstructed drawing in RCAHM Inventory.

Exterior

Three storeys. Four window front elevation with roughcast cladding; slate roof with brick stack to right hand gable end and brick stack between first and second bays from east. On ground floor, from left hand, elliptical carriage archway with keystone dated 1832, modern shopfront with bay window, then second broad shopfront. Sixteen-pane sash windows on first floor; smaller 12-pane sashes on second floor.
Part of rear wing of two storeys, with asbestos cladding to slate gabled roof and with stone rubble walls. In SE wall, small square chamfered window opening to left hand on first floor; ledged door with lintel below; modern window to right hand. Probably originally a free-standing structure.

Interior

Said to have second first floor room with small fireplace with bressumer and flanking early to mid C19 semi-circular arched recesses with reeded frames with impost roundels; six-panelled doors; narrow C19 stair. Rear wing has roof trusses with curved foot principal rafters, and dove nesting boxes in S gable.

Reasons for Listing

An early C19 building on prominent site in conservation area No 38 with late medieval rear wing. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.