Ogmore Vale Bakery

A Grade II Listed Building in Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan

Locality: Cowbridge

Built-Up Area: Cowbridge

Cowbridge

Early C19 probably.

Exterior

Three storeys. Two bay front elevation with pebbledash cladding with stuccoed dressings and slate roof. On ground floor, shop front in early C19 style, repaired or possibly re-fashioned in earlier C20; two small paned bow windows curve inwards to central recessed doorway in common frame with reeded pilasters with roundels in "capitals" and fascia with cornice. To right hand, round-headed doorway with fanlight with tracery and modern eight-panelled door. Twelve-pane sash windows on upper floors, smaller on top floor. Externally, stone blocks for second floor building extension at SE gable end.

Reasons for Listing

Early C19 building on prominent site in conservation area and group value with adjacent listed buildings.