Rosedew

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Rosedew

Location: About 450m south of the Town Hall on the road to the beach and joined to the south end of Old Rosedew House.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen

Community: Llantwit Major (Llanilltud Fawr)

Community: Llantwit Major

Built-Up Area: Llantwit Major

Llantwit Major

History

Early to mid C17 possibly three unit house of which this was the kitchen; with the additions on the south of the mid C19 granary, now incorporated into a larger late C20 house. It may be that this section was an addition to a c1600 end entry two unit house which is now Old Rosedew House. Shown on OS map as Old Rosedew House.

Exterior

The building has local rubblestone walls with rendered cladding and Welsh slate gabled roofs with three chimneys. Two storey single depth house with a later higher addition comprising former granary at south end. Roof with higher eaves and ridge. Stone stack built up in brick to north. East elevation with 2-light casement to upper floor.
East elevation of low wing comprising main house: from south end, a modern 2-light casement on ground and first floors; secondly, original arched stopped and chamfered doorway of stone with modern plank door and a late C20 2-light window with top-light to left hand on first floor. For the remainder of the historic house see the adjoining Old Rosedew House.
Rear (west) elevation not seen.

Interior

Interior not seen at resurvey. Rosedew consists of the kitchen and granary of the original property. The following description is of both sections. It has an original three room plan with extensions at either end. It is said to contain a fireplace at the south end and in the centre; arched stopped and chamfered stone doorways, eg between north and south rooms, 'cross-passage' doorway in west elevation; stopped and chamfered beams; formerly, a partition between middle and north room. These features are confirmed by RCAHMW where a plan also shows a mural stair and the walls broken through at either end into the former barn and outhouse.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a C17 house which, despite changes, retains both character and features of special interest.