Lower House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llantwit Major (Llanilltud Fawr)

Community: Llantwit Major

Built-Up Area: Llantwit Major

Llantwit Major

History

House of the late C16 with rear north-east wing of c1700; adjoining outbuilding to south of main wing, the northern part c1700 and the rest C18. The house has had major refurbishments in the C19 and also in the late C20 when the outbuildings were converted.

Exterior

Limestone rubble walls, almost all of which are rendered and painted, Welsh slate gable roofs. One-and-a-half storeys. Main range with service wing to rear forming L-shaped plan and converted barn in line with the main range to the right (south) gable end.
Main range with front or south-west elevation with stuccoed cladding. Gable roof with red tile ridge and rendered stack to south-east gable. Three bays, with ground and first floor openings not in alignment. On ground floor from north-west or left hand, a 2-light casement, a late C19 to early C20 gabled porch with slate roof, and with boarded door to rear; two modern casements to right hand. Three late C19 to early C20 attic gables with 2-light casements. All these windows are late C20 plastic units.
Unfenestrated rear elevation with plinth and gable (not seen at resurvey (July 2003).
Rear wing with 3-light plastic casement in dormer, three small plastic casements in probably C18 dairy lean-to below.
Blocked arched and chamfered stone doorway with pyramid stops in south-west gable of original north-south wing, visible from earlier part of lower adjoining outbuilding range of south. It is assumed that this is still in place but it was not seen at resurvey.
The former outbuilding range to the south comprises the former coach-house, stable and barn. Whitewashed stone front wall. Slate gable roof. Wooden boarded vehicular doors to garage or former coach house. Ventilator slit, and then boarded ground floor and loft doors above each other to stable. Probably later barn set back with slightly higher eaves; little square ventilator; wooden boarded loft door; square ventilator; boarded half doors to ground floor and finally boarded loft door above two ventilators. These features haver since been developed into windows for the conversion. Two buttresses against rear elevation of barn (not seen at resurvey).

Interior

Interior not available at resurvey and the description is from the previous list. The building has evidently had significant change since listing, however, so the description may no longer be accurate.
'Inside the main range the north-west ground floor room has extant corbels for beams destroyed during fire; lateral east fireplace covered over. Stopped and chamfered arched doorway, both to partition between north and south room of this wing and to south-east stone corner stairs, the first with pyramid stops. South room with massive boxed beams. Further arched stone doorway and also chamfered wood lintel at entrance to rear and later north-east wing which has stopped and chamfered ceiling beams, window seat and fireplace with straight edged stone jamb and wooden bressumer.' These features are as shown in plan in RCAHMW. The house was surveyed before the barn conversion.
The barn wing has been given an upper floor at conversion.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late C16 house which, despite changes, retains both character and features of special interest.